Youngs v. Case
[…] See also the case of Summers v. Hoffman, 341 Mich. 686, 69 N.W.2d 198, 48 A.L.R. 2d 1033. In that case it was held in the third syllabus as follows:

“A joint adventure exists under an agreement for the equal sharing of profits by one who furnishes the money for the purchase of certain realty and by another who furnishes his time, skill and supervision in the purchase, the clearing of title and the development of the property.”

The bringing of this action in Caddo County, Oklahoma, where the land is located is authorized by 12 O.S.Ann. Sec. 131, which provides:

“Actions for the following causes must be brought in the county in which the subject of the action is situated, except as provided in the next section.
“1st, For the recovery of real property, or of any estate, or interest therein, or the determination in any form of any such right or interest.”

The defendants were non-residents of the State of Oklahoma and the real property involved was located in Caddo County, Oklahoma. 12 O.S.Ann. Sec. 170, authorizes service by publication upon non-resident defendants: