597 P.2d 1302 | Or. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] This exit hole was used with the knowledge and consent of claimant’s foreman. The hole was kept open in the summer for ventilation and was closed during cold weather by a 4' x 8' sheet of plywood secured with a fastener.
On the evening of December 8, 1977, claimant carried a bucket of glue to the exit, removed the plywood panel and emptied the bucket in the outside vat. While claimant was returning to his work station for a second bucket of glue, a fellow workman told claimant that he was going to nail the exit closed.
ORS 656.005(8)(a) provides in pertinent part:
"A 'compensable injury’ is an accidental injury * * * arising out o/and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death; an injury is accidental if the result is an accident, whether or not due to accidental means.” (Emphasis supplied.)
At the time claimant was injured he was not engaged in any of the duties for which he was being paid, nor was he at his work station. Claimant’s striking of the barrel was clearly not "in the course of” his employment. Cf. Hackney v.