597 P.2d 1302 | Or. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] We view this case as vastly different from our recent decisions in which employes have, after an opportunity to coolly deliberate their course of action, so far departed from reasonably expected behavior
Reversed and remanded.
ORS 656.156(1) provides:
"(1) If injury or death results to a worker from the deliberate intention of the worker himself to produce such injury or death, neither the worker nor the widow, widower, child or dependent of the worker shall receive any payment whatsoever under ORS 656.001 to 656.794.”
ORS 656.005(8)(a) provides:
"A 'compensable injury’ is an accidental injury, or accidental injury to prosthetic appliances, arising out of and in the course of employment requiring medical services or resulting in disability or death; an injury is accidental if the result is an accident, whether or not due to accidental means.”
The cross-appeal raises no additional issues.
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting.
The result reached by the majority condones immature conduct.