597 P.2d 1302 | Or. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] From the context in which it arose, we view claimant’s actions here as not being generically different from the reaction of a machinist who, discovering he had made an error in a long and complicated piece of work, might strike his own lathe in frustration and accidentally break a hand. We view this case as vastly different from our recent decisions in which employes have, after an opportunity to coolly deliberate their course of action, so far departed from reasonably expected behavior
Reversed and remanded.
ORS 656.156(1) provides:
"(1) If injury or death results to a worker from the deliberate intention of the worker himself to produce such injury or death, neither the worker nor the widow, widower, child or dependent of the worker shall receive any payment whatsoever under ORS 656.001 to 656.794.”
ORS 656.005(8)(a) provides: