51 Conn. App. 96 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1998
[…] We have consistently stated that it is the responsibility of the appellant to provide an adequate record for review. Practice Book § 61-10, formerly § 4007. “[W]e cannot render a decision without first having specific findings of fact to determine the basis of the court’s ruling.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gorneault v. Gorneault, 34 Conn. App. 923, 924, 642 A.2d 734, cert. denied, 231 Conn. 911, 648 A.2d 152 (1994).
We do not seek a return to the onerous “finding system.”
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 4-184a (b) provides in relevant part: “In any appeal by an aggrieved person of an agency decision taken in accordance with section 4-183 and in any appeal of the final judgment of the Superior Court under said section taken in accordance with section 51-197b, the court may, in its discretion, award to the prevailing party, other than the agency, reasonable fees and expenses in addition to other costs if the court determines that the action of the agency was undertaken without any substantial justification.”
In addition to the commission, the state department of banking, an intervening party, is also a defendant.