Young v. Young
[…] We have frequently declined to review claims where the appellant has failed to provide the court with an adequate record for review. See id., 608-609. “We have, on occasion, reviewed claims of error in light of an unsigned transcript as long as the transcript contains a sufficiently detailed and concise statement of the trial court’s findings.” Bank of America, FSB v. Franco, 57 Conn. App. 688, 691 n.1, 751 A.2d 394 (2000). In the present case, the defendants have filed an unsigned transcript and, although we do not encourage that practice, we will review their claims.

General Statutes § 47a-23a provides in relevant part: “Complaint, (a) If . . . the lessee or occupant neglects or refuses to quit possession or occupancy of the premises, any commissioner of the Superior Court may issue a writ, summons and complaint which shall be in the form and nature of an ordinary writ, summons and complaint in a civil process, but which shall set forth facts justifying a judgment for immediate possession or occupancy of the premises and make a claim for possession or occupancy of the premises. . . .”

The defendants are the plaintiffs son and daughter-in-law.