Young v. Young
[…] That the right previously had been terminated.

“Accordingly, judgment for possession of the premises shall enter in favor of the plaintiff on the second count only, the prior right or privilege having been terminated.”

On May 16, 2000, tho legislature enacted Public Acts 2000, No. 00-74 (P.A. 00-74), which is codified at General Statutes § 51-81h. General Statutes § 51-81h (b) provides: “No escrow agreement shall be ineffective, invalid or unenforceable because the escrow holder is the attomey-at-law, law firm or agent for one or more parties to the escrow agreement, whether in connection with the matter to which the escrow agreement is related or otherwise.” Although P.A. 00-74 legislatively overruled our holdings in Galvanek v. Skibitcky, supra, 55 Conn. App. 254, and Kallas v. Harnen, supra, 48 Conn.