549 So. 2d 437 | La. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] There is no dispute that Phillip's first accident occurred four months before his marriage to Sandra. It is well settled that where an injury has occurred for which the injured party has a cause of action, such cause of action is a vested property right. Pillow v. Board of Comrs, 425 So. 2d 1267 (La.App. 2nd Cir.1982), writ granted, 427 So. 2d 1200 (La.1983), writ recalled and denied, 445 So. 2d 1225 (La.1984).

Article 2344 of our Civil Code provides when damages are considered part of the community:

"Damages due to personal injuries sustained during the existence of the community by a spouse are separate property.
Nevertheless, the portion of the damages attributable to expenses incurred by the community as a result of the injury, or in compensation of the loss of community earnings, is community property. If the community regime is terminated otherwise than by the death of the injured spouse, the portion of the damages attributable to the loss of earnings that would have accrued after termination of the community property regime is the separate property of the injured spouse." (Emphasis added.)

Article 2344 is not applicable to damages incurred before marriage, but paid during the existence of the community.

In Broussard v.