Young v. Young
[…] Kenneth Young has, however, made contributions toward the support, education and maintenance of the two children.

At the time the motion for a rule was instituted, Ester was 20 years of age and Sharon was 17 years of age. The rule was returnable July 20, 1965. Sharon became 18 years of age on August 17, 1965. The chancellor, on December 7, 1965, ordered appellant to pay the sum of $25.00 per week for the support of the two girls, effective July 20, 1965, and to continue paying the same until changed by order of the court.

The statutes applicable to this case are KRS 405.020(1) and KRS 403.070.

KRS 405.020(1) reads as follows:

"The father and mother shall have the joint custody, nurture and education of their minor children. If either of the parents dies, the survivor, if suited to the trust, shall have the custody, nurture and education of the minor children. The father shall be primarily liable for the nurture and education of his minor children." (Emphasis added).

KRS 403.070 provides:

"Pending an application for divorce, or on final judgment, the court may make orders for the care, custody and maintenance of the minor children of the *888 parties and any of their children of unsound mind. * * *"