Young v. Young
[…] Malone, 130 Ky. 125, 113 S.W. 67, 22 L.R.A.,N.S., 1165 and Brewer v. Dowden, 207 Ky. 12, 268 S.W. 541, 42 A.L.R. 146, where it was recognized that a father may become liable for support of an adult child if the child is so weak in mind or body as to be incapable of care for himself.

Certainly, the two young ladies involved in this litigation do not come under the statutory requirement of "unsound mind," nor the exception in the cases of being so weak in body or mind as to be incapable of caring for themselves.

This action was brought after KRS 2.015 became effective and it provides:

"Persons of the age of eighteen years are of the age of majority for all purposes in this Commonwealth except for the purchase of alcoholic beverages and for purposes of care and treatment of handicapped children, for which twenty-one years is the age of majority."

The enactment of KRS 2.015 was within the realm of legislative powers and this court is without the power to amend, alter or change that which has been done by the legislature in the exercise of their duty.