Young v. United States
[…] See § 20.-2043-1. Liabilities imposed by law or arising out of torts are deductible.

There can be no dispute that the bequests totalling $30,000 made by decedent’s husband are claims enforceable against decedent’s estate. Even if those claims were only inchoate by virtue of decedent’s special bond undertaking, they were surely made enforceable by the Court’s approval on July 6, 1970 of plaintiff’s First Account. Were this case to be decided solely upon a literal reading of IRC § 2053, there would be no difficulty in holding for plaintiff, inasmuch as § 2053 provides that deductions from the gross estate include those “claims against the estate ... as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction . . . under which the estate is being administered,” and the “promise” or “agreement” limitations of § 2053(c)(1)(A) are not applicable. This U. S. District Court on July 6, 1970 approved plaintiff’s First Account listing the claims in dispute.