Young v. Tops Markets, Inc.
[…] All concur except Scudder and Kehoe, JJ., who dissent in part in the following Memorandum.






Dissenting Opinion

Scudder and Kehoe, JJ.

(dissenting in part). We respectfully dissent in part. In our view, Supreme Court erred in summarily denying defendants’ motion to reduce the award for future “loss of earnings and benefits” by the amount of Social Security disability benefits to which Thomas J. Young (plaintiff) may be entitled but for which he has not yet applied. Pursuant to CPLR 4545 (c), the court must consider whether “any such past or future cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part, from any collateral source such as * * * social security” (emphasis supplied; see generally, Bryant v New York City Health & Hosps. Corp., 93 NY2d 592, 605-610).