| Ky. Ct. App. | Oct 23, 1970
[…] Under the decision in Kiser v. Bartley Mining Co., Ky., 397 S.W.2d 56" court="Ky. Ct. App." date_filed="1965-04-23" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/kiser-v-bartley-mining-company-1508363?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1508363">397 S.W.2d 56, the pleading was too late to be acceptable as a cross-appeal, and therefore the circuit court acted correctly in dismissing it.

On the other question in the case —liability for the medical, surgical and hospital expenses — we think the answer is to be found in the plain language of KRS 342.020. That statute provides that “The employer shall furnish for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury” such medical, surgical and hospital treatment as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability (our emphasis).