| Ky. Ct. App. | May 26, 1972
[…] *663Rulings of Law
1. KRS 342.316(2) (a).”

The judgment of the Pike Circuit Court overruling the order dismissing Tackett’s claim further ordered the Board to enter an opinion and award allowing Tackett maximum compensation. It was further adjudged that the Board enter an order directing that Tackett recover of the Special Fund the sum of $44 per week for a period of 425 weeks.

Although the Board cites KRS 342.316(2) (a) as authority for dismissing Tackett’s claim, its findings of fact clearly establish that the law upon which the Board relied is that found in KRS 342.-316(3).

KRS 342.316(3) provides in part:

“(3) The right to compensation under this chapter for disability resulting from an occupational disease shall be forever barred unless a claim is filed with the Workmen’s Compensation Board within one year after the last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard or after the employe first experiences a distinct manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise him that he has contracted the disease, whichever shall last occur; * * *.”

This statutory provision is clearly one of limitation and those rules governing limitations generally are controlling as to its effect upon proceedings filed under the occupational-disease provisions of the Workmen’s Compensation Law.