892 So. 2d 988 | Ala. Crim. App. | 2004
[…] See Rolling v. State,
Sections
"(b) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:
"(1) One offense is included in the other, as defined in Section
13A-1-9 . . . ."
Section
"An offense is an included one if. . . . [i]t is established by proof of the same or fewer than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged."
Therefore, this cause is due to be remanded with directions for the trial court to vacate the appellant's conviction and sentence as to the lesser-included offense of theft in the third degree, as charged in Count II of the indictment.