Young v. State
[…] The trial judge sentenced him to twenty years' imprisonment.

On appeal, Young argues that the trial judge erred in instructing the jury on attempted rape in the first degree because the facts were insufficient to support such a verdict. He argues that the crime is either rape in the first degree or sexual abuse in the first degree — but not attempted first degree rape.

"A male commits the crime of rape in the first degree if: * * * (3) He, being 16 years or older, engages in sexual intercourse with a female who is less than 12 years old." Alabama Code Section 13A-6-61 (a) (3) (1975). The general attempt statute is Section 13A-4-2 (a): "A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with the intent to commit a specific offense, he does any overt act toward the commission of such offense."