Young v. State
[…] State, supra. With respect to the error in the definition of theft in Rider, this Court observed:

“While the trial court in the instant case defined ‘theft’ abstractly under the third mode of the former version of the statute rather than under the 1975 amendments as it should have done, there is no error because the meaning was essentially the same and no objection was addressed thereto.”

The definition of “deprive” under V.T. C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 31.01(3), is clearly more expansive than the common usage of the term since, for example, it may include “to dispose of property in a manner that makes recovery of the property by the owner unlikely.” The failure to include the statutory definition of the term “deprive” cannot be characterized as injurious in any manner to the rights of the appellant. Cf. Romo v. State, 568 S.W.2d 298 (Tex.Cr.App.1978).