Young v. State
[…] On this record, we cannot say that that is the case. We therefore modify the trial court's order to provide that overtime will be calculated under the formula described in OAR 839-20-030 (1995) *1245 that applies to the specific agreement between each plaintiff and the state. Otherwise, we affirm the trial court on this issue.

We turn to the question of whether those plaintiffs whose employment has terminated are entitled to penalty wages under ORS 652.150(1),[6] which provides:

"Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if an employer willfully fails to pay wages or compensation of any employee whose employment ceases, as provided in ORS 652.140 and 652.145, then, as a penalty for such nonpayment, the wages or compensation of such employee shall continue from the due date thereof at the same hourly rate for eight hours per day until paid or until action therefor is commenced. However, in no case shall such wages or compensation continue for more than 30 days from the due date."

Some plaintiffs in this case terminated their employment with the state before receiving their overtime compensation and asserted a claim for penalty wages under ORS 652.150(1). The state moved for summary judgment on those claims.