Young v. Shuart
[…] New York City Comr. of Social Serv. (37 A D 2d 630) and Matter of Bates v. Wyman (36 A D 2d 854) eligibility for ‘ emergency assistance ’ ’ under section 350-j of the Social Services Law is a question unrelated to eligibility under section 131-a. What is determinative is the language of section 350-j and of the ‘ ‘ applicable federal requirements ’ ’, viz: subdivision (e) of section 406 of the Social Security Act of 1935, as amended, subdivision (e) of section 606 of title 42 of the United States Code and section 233.120 of title 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations.

Section 350-j provides in pertinent part as follows: “ 1. Any inconsistent provisions of this chapter or of any other law notwithstanding,2 so long as federal aid is available therefor, a social services district shall provide emergency assistance as herein defined to persons eligible, including migrant workers with families.

*6972. The term ‘ emergency assistance ’ means aid, care and services furnished for a period not in excess of thirty days in any twelve month period, in the case of a needy child under the age of twenty-one who is living with a person related to him by blood, marriage or adoption who is eligible to receive aid to dependent children on his behalf pursuant to provisions of this chapter and the rules of the board and regulations of the department.

“3. Emergency assistance to needy families with children shall be provided in accordance with the rules of the board and regulations of the department for children who are without available resources, and when such assistance is necessary to avoid destitution or to provide them with living arrangements in a home, and such destitution or such need did not arise because such children or relatives refused without good cause to accept employment or training for employment.

Clear from subdivision 1 is it that emergency assistance must be provided by the county, which under subdivision 7 of section 2 and subdivision 3 of section 61 of the Social Services Law is a social services district, so long as federal aid is available therefor ”. Respondent’s brief states that “ Federal aid is not available to the County for a duplication of welfare payments, which have been lost or stolen ”, but cites no statute, regulation or decision in support of that statement.