Young v. Perkins
[…] Appellants cite King v. Hayes, 223 Mo.App. 138, 9 S.W.2d 538 (1928), for the proposition that a judgment may be revived by scire facias proceedings against the heirs of a deceased judgment debtor when creditors desire to maintain a lien on lands owned by the deceased. That case, however, dealt with the application of the predecessor to Section 511.550, RSMo 1994, which provides that where there are several defendants in a judgment or decree, some of whom die before the judgment is satisfied, the judgment or decree, “if concerning real estate, shall survive against his or their heirs or devisees, and execution may issue against any surviving defendant or defendants, or such judgment or decree may be revived against the heirs or devisees of any or all such deceased defendants by seme facias .... ” In the instant case, however, there was only one defendant to the judgment, and the judgment did not itself concern real estate.

Appellants also cite Wolford v. Scarbrough, 224 Mo.App. 137, 21 S.W.2d 777, 781 (1929), in which the court stated: