273 Mass. 567 | Mass. | 1931
[…] 273 Mass. 567 | Mass. | 1931
These are five actions of tort, brought in the District Court under G. L. c. 160, § 234, to recover damages for the destruction of “ growing trees and sprouts ” and other property of the plaintiffs, in Uxbridge, alleged to have been caused by fire communicated by the locomotive engines of the defendant corporation. There were findings for the plaintiffs, a report to the Appellate Division, which was dismissed, and an appeal to this court by the defendant from such dismissal;
The report was dismissed rightly, since it disclosed no error of the trial court.
G. L. c. 160, § 234, provides that a railroad corporation “ shall be liable in damages to a person whose buildings or other property may be injured by fire communicated by its locomotive engines.” This liability is imposed even in the absence of negligence or other fault of a railroad corporation, which is made, in effect, an insurer against fire caused by its engines. Wall v. Platt, 169 Mass. 398. Day v. Boston & Maine Railroad, 225 Mass. 538.