Young v. Millett
[…] The duties of the trust had been imposed upon the treasurer by the legislation of 1890 and 1895, supra. The act of 1897 merely specifies the method of its administration. Section 19, art. 3 of the constitution declares that the state treasurer shall perform such duties as shall be prescribed by law, and for compensation shall receive an annual salary which may be increased by the legislature but shall never exceed $4,000 per annum. Section 25 of art. 2 of the constitution declares: “Nor shall the com*489pensation of any public officer be increased or diminished during his term of office.” Chapter 4, title 3, Bal. Code (1 Hill's Code, title 3, ch. 4) is entitled '' Of the State Treasurer.” Section 156 of the chapter declares, referring to the treasurer’s bond, that one of the conditions is that he shall faithfully perform all of the duties required of him by law.