Young v. Mayor of Brockton
[…] This court has held that the provisions of G.L.c. 138, § 4, as to appointment and removal, are unaffected by provisions of city charters. Chapter 138, § 4, when adopted in 1933 (St. 1933, c. 376, § 2), contained no requirement of *125 confirmation of the mayor's appointments to the licensing board. In Crocker v. Deschenes, 287 Mass. 202 (1934), it was held that an unconfirmed appointment was valid notwithstanding G.L.c. 43, § 60 (Plan B), which provides, inter alia, that "all heads of departments and members of municipal boards, except the school committee, officials appointed by the governor, and assessors if elected by the people ... shall be appointed by the mayor, subject to confirmation by the city council...." In McDonald v. Superior Court, 299 Mass. 321 (1938), it was held that the power of removal given to the mayor by G.L.c. 138, § 5, was not qualified by the requirement of Pittsfield's charter (St. 1932, c. 280, § 30) that removal be subject to approval of the council.