Young v. Mayor of Brockton
[…] Dowe, 315 Mass. 217, 222-224; Commonwealth v. Oliver, 342 Mass. 82, 84), the Crocker and McDonald cases establish that it is not a municipal office to which charter provisions in respect of confirmation of appointment or consent to removal apply.

Section 89 of c. 43 provided at the time of these decisions that the city manager should be "the administrative head of the city government and shall be responsible for the administration of all departments." Statute 1948, c. 459, § 8, expanded § 89 so that the city manager, with exceptions not relevant, is "responsible for the administration of all departments, commissions, boards and offices of the city." This amendment was without effect on the nature of the office of licensing board member.

There is nothing in c. 43, § 92, cited by the petitioner, that supports his contention.