24 Conn. App. 81 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
The plaintiffs Sanford Haufman and Stanley Klein are also coexecutors of the estate of the decedent, Samuel Young. The plaintiff Fairfield Processing Corporation is the lessee of certain property owned by the coexecutors.
The other, unnamed defendants are Kapetan, Inc., a general contractor, and John Cruet, a licensed architect.
The defendant John Cruet and the plaintiffs have agreed to be bound by this decision.
General Statutes § 52-584a provides in pertinent part: “(a) No action . . . shall be brought against any architect or professional engineer per
“(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, in the case of such an injury to property . . . which injury occurred during the seventh year after such substantial completion, an action in tort to recover damages for such an injury or wrongful death may be brought within one year after the date on which such injury occurred . . . but in no event may such an action be brought more than eight years after the substantial completion of construction of such an improvement.” (Emphasis added.)