24 Conn. App. 81 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1991
[…] (Citations omitted.) Breen v. Phelps, 186 Conn. 86, 100, 439 A.2d 1066 (1982).
Summary judgment shall be rendered if the pleadings, affidavits and other proof submitted show that
General Statutes § 52-584a provides in part that “No action . . . shall be brought . . . more than seven years after substantial completion .... (b) Notwithstanding [the above] . . . an injury to property . . . which . . . occurred during the seventh year after such substantial completion . . . may be brought within one year after the date on which such injury occurred . . . but in no event . . . more than eight years after substantial completion . . . .” We agree with the second trial court that the injury must occur within the seven years, but the action may be brought in the eighth if the injury occurs in the seventh year.