21 P.3d 44 | Okla. | 2001
[…] Section 712(A) provides that "[s]ervice of subpoenas for witnesses in criminal actions . . . shall be made in the same manner as in civil actions pursuant to Section 2004.1 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes."
¶ 12 Since § 712(A) incorporates 12 O.S. § 2004.1, we now turn to that statute.[7] Title 12, Subsection 2004.1(C), added in 1993, sets out a number of protections for persons who are subject to subpoenas. Subsection 2004.1(C)(1) expressly places a duty upon the party or attorney issuing a subpoena to "take reasonable steps to avoid imposing undue burden or expense on a person subject to that subpoena."
¶ 13 Oklahoma case law offers little guidance regarding the application and interpretation of this duty.