37 Va. Cir. 204 | Shenandoah Cir. Ct. | 1995
[…] Stafford, 245 Va. 351, 429 S.E.2d 351 (1993), and CaterCorp, Inc. v. Catering Concepts, Inc., 246 Va. 22, 431 S.E.2d 277 (1993) (ruling on demurrer), there is no genuine issue of fact in dispute or conflicting inferences upon which reasonable men could differ in this case with respect to the damages recoverable for the wrongful levy.
In Barbuto v. Southern Bank, 231 Va. 63, 67-69, 340 S.E.2d 813 (1986), the Supreme Court discussed the statutory procedure for trying title to property improperly levied upon, and stated:
Code § 8.01-365 mandates how third parties, strangers to the underlying judgment, shall proceed to litigate claims to property subjected to a levy. As pertinent here, the statute provides: “When a writ of fieri facias issued from a circuit court ... is levied on property ... and when some other person than the one*207 against whom the process issued claims the property... or some part or the proceeds thereof, then either (i) the claimant, if such suspending bond as is hereinafter mentioned has been given, (ii) the officer having such process, if no indemnifying bond has been given, or (iii) the party who had the process issued, may apply to try the claim, by motion to the adverse party, to the circuit court of the county or city wherein the property, money, or other personal estate is located.” Section 8.01-365, restricted to circuit courts, conforms closely to Code § 16.1-119, which governs proceedings in the general district courts by strangers to the underlying judgment who wish to try a claim to property levied on ... .