Young v. Commissioner IRS
[…] At the same time, Mr. Young did not report any gain from his transfer of property, in which he had a $130,794 basis, to satisfy his then almost $2.2 million obligation to Mrs. Young. Thus, the appreciation of this property went untaxed despite the occurrence of a taxable event, i.e., the transfer or the sale.

The Commissioner asserted deficiencies against both Mr. Young and Mrs. Young. Each then petitioned the Tax Court, which consolidated the two cases. After trial, the Tax Court ruled that the capital gain was properly taxable to Mrs. Young under 26 U.S.C. § 1041(a)(2) (1994), which provides that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized on a transfer of property ... to ... a former spouse, ... if the transfer is incident to the divorce.” See Young v. Commissioner, 113 T.C. 152, 156, 1999 WL 632706 (1999). Because the Tax Court held that the 1992 property transfer was “incident to the divorce,” it concluded that Mr. Young realized no gain through his transfer of this property to his former spouse. Id.