Young v. Commissioner IRS
[…] Section 1041 further provides that “a transfer of property is incident to the divorce” if it is “related to the cessation of the marriage.” 26 U.S.C. § 1041(c)(2). The statute does not further define the term “related to the cessation of the marriage,” but temporary Treasury regulations provide some guidance. Those regulations extend a safe harbor to transfers made within six years of divorce if also “pursuant to a divorce or separation instrument, as defined in § 71(b)(2).” Temp. Treas. Reg. § 1.1041-lT(b) (2000). Section 71(b)(2) defines a “divorce or separation instrument” as a “decree of divorce or separate maintenance or a written instrument incident to such a decree.” 26 U.S.C. § 71(b)(2) (1994). A property transfer not made pursuant to a divorce instrument “is presumed to be not related to the cessation of the marriage.” Temp. Treas. Reg. § 1.1041-lT(b).