Young v. Cincinnati Insurance Co., Unpublished Decision (1-8-2004)
[…] Instead, it claims the statute does not apply retroactively because it applies only to "policy periods" that begin after its effective date. We disagree with this analysis because, in order to reach such a conclusion, one must apply the definition of "policy period" adopted in the amended statute.

{¶ 13} R.C. 1.58(A)(1) states that statutory amendments do not "[a]ffect the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken thereunder." R.C. 1.58(A)(2) states that such amendments do not "[a]ffect any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred thereunder." The version of R.C. 3937.31 analyzed in Wolfe defined "policy period" as the two-year period within which the policy must be guaranteed renewable,11 and it was this two-year period the Wolfe court found applicable in determining when the policy could be altered by statutory amendments.12