| Ky. Ct. App. | Dec 30, 1983
[…] In September, 1979, she left that position and was hired as a classroom teacher by the Graves County Board of Education. It declined to credit her with the unused twenty-four days sick leave which shé acquired during her earlier employment by the Jefferson County Board of Education prior to and during the year 1978.

The question to be resolved on this appeal is whether KRS 161.155(3) entitles the appellant to credit with the Graves County Board for the accumulated, unused sick leave days.

KRS 161.155 provides in pertinent part, as follows:

(2) Each district board of education shall allow to each teacher in its common school system not less than ten (10) days of sick leave during each school year, without deduction of salary ...
(3) Days of sick leave not taken by a teacher during any school year shall accumulate without limitation and be credited to that teacher.... Any accumulated sick leave days, not to exceed thirty (30) days, credited to a teacher shall remain so credited in the event he transfers his place of employment from one school district to another within the state.

The trial court in its opinion upon which its judgment was based made reference to Carpenter v.