| Ky. Ct. App. | Dec 30, 1983
[…] Cries for modification should be addressed to the legislature...

We disagree with the conclusion she arrives at in her analysis.

This appears to be a case of first impression in the interpretation of KRS 161.155(3). The sick leave statute and the tenure statute, as embodied in KRS 161.155 and in KRS 161.740 respectively, are both designed to protect a teacher by allowing transfer from one school district to another without losing accumulated benefits. Even though the Legislature has not specifically defined in KRS 161.155 a meaning for the *789phrase, “transfers his place of employment from one school district to another within the state,” it is quite logical to infer that the construction to be applied to the statutory language infers that the sick leave statute requires continuity of employment from one district to another district.