Young v. Board of Ed., Joint Dist. No. 10
[…] No. 10

246 N.W.2d 230 | Wis. | 1976

74 Wis. 2d 144 (1976)
246 N.W.2d 230

YOUNG, and others, Plaintiffs-Appellants,
v.
BOARD OF EDUCATION, JOINT DISTRICT No. 10, VILLAGE OF MUKWONAGO, Defendant-Respondent.

No. 75-381.

Supreme Court of Wisconsin.

Argued September 13, 1976.
Decided October 19, 1976.

*147 For the appellants there was a brief and oral argument by Leonard W. Schulz of Big Bend.

For the respondent there was a brief by Clayton A. Cramer, John C. Curran and Cramer, Multhauf & Curran of Waukesha, and oral argument by Clayton A. Cramer.

ROBERT W. HANSEN, J.

The statute (Sec. 121.54 (2) (b) 1.) in this action for declaratory judgment, enacted pursuant to constitutional authority,[1] provides for transportation by school districts of pupils residing in the district and attending private schools:

"Except as provided in sub. (1) or otherwise provided in this subsection, the school board of each district operating high school grades shall provide transportation to and from the school he attends for each pupil *148 residing in the school district who attends any elementary grade, including kindergarten, or high school grade at a private school located 2 miles or more from his residence, if such private school is a school within whose attendance area the pupil resides and is situated within the school district or not more than 5 miles beyond the boundaries of the school district measured along the usually traveled route." [Emphasis supplied.]

THE FIVE-MILE REQUIREMENT.

Plaintiffs initially contended the nearest boundary line of the Mukwonago school district was within five miles of the grounds of Catholic Memorial High School in Waukesha.