Young Men's Christian Ass'n v. State
[…] It does not purport to list the persons who will be required to pay the taxes, but is broad enough to include all persons or organizations engaging in the taxable activities. As a matter of fact, this act is so clearly not open to the constitutional objection that the respondent has offered no argument in support of the trial court's determination on this point. It argues, instead, that the judgment should be sustained on the ground that its activities are not taxable under the act, as amended.

First, it is contended that the respondent is not a taxable person, as defined by RCW 82.04.030, which provides:

"`Person' or `company,' herein used interchangeably, means any individual, receiver, assignee, trustee in bankruptcy, trust, estate, firm, copartnership, joint venture, club, company, joint stock company, business trust, municipal corporation, corporation, association, society, or any group of individuals acting as a unit, whether mutual, cooperative, fraternal, nonprofit, or otherwise and the United States or any instrumentality thereof."

The respondent does not deny that it is a corporation and an organization, but it contends that charitable corporations are excluded because they are not expressly included. It rests its theory upon the opinion in Swedish Hospital v. Department of Labor & Industries, 26 Wn.