Young Men's Christian Ass'n v. State
[…] But this does not mean that the converse is true — that a charitable institution is not a nonprofit "group of individuals acting as a unit," or, if it is incorporated, is not embraced within the *508 term "any corporation." The statutory definition of "person" or "company" is broad enough to include charitable institutions like the respondent.

Another argument advanced by the respondent in support of the judgment is that it is not engaged in business, because its activities do not benefit itself or its members in a monetary way.

RCW 82.04.140 provides:

"`Business' includes all activities engaged in with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage to the taxpayer or to another person or class, directly or indirectly."

[5] The same contention made by the respondent here was raised by the city of Seattle in Seattle v. State, 59 Wn.