Young Men's Christian Ass'n v. Sandwich Water District
[…] Roach v. Newton Redevelopment Authy., 8 Mass. App. Ct. 618, 623 n.9 (1979), S.C., 381 Mass. at 138. At the time the Haufler and Roach cases were decided, an error in the first judge’s decision which erroneously affected the judgment necessitated further proceedings before the judge sitting without a jury as well as before the jury. See the Haufler case, 372 Mass. at 530, and the Roach case, 381 Mass. at 138. The Legislature has since amended G. L. c. 79, § 22, to “eliminate a compulsory first trial without jury and ... to provide for ‘one trial before a jury, unless all parties waive trial by jury and file a written agreement requesting a trial without a jury.’” Heddendorf v. Commonwealth, 13 Mass. App. Ct. 584 n.1 (1982), quoting from St. 1981, c. 800, § 2. That principle is unaffected by the most recent amendment to § 22. See St. 1982, c. 634, § 8. Because § 22 is procedural in nature, its present form will govern retrial. City Council of Waltham v.