Youghiogheny & Ohio Coal Co. v. Warren
[…] “The claimant worked for 26 years in the coal mines and had no other industrial dust exposure. Drs. Tipton and Carniero [sic] believed that the Claimant’s condition was related to coal mine employment, but Dr. Kress stated that the condition might be related to obesity and the Claimant’s former cigarette smoking. I find that the evidence is not sufficient to rebut the presumption under this subsection.”

I

The employer asserts on appeal that the ALJ should not have applied the interim regulations contained in 20 C.F.R. § 727 because the claim was filed in 1979, a date after that by which 30 U.S.C. § 931(c) required the Department of Labor to have issued new final regulations replacing the interim regulations.

30 U.S.C. § 931(c) says that “[f]inal regulations required for implementation of any amendments to this part” shall be promulgated and published within six months after the month in which such statutory amendments are enacted.