548 A.2d 357 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1988
[…] Appellant filed a complaint in the trial court pursuant to Section 1501 of the First Class Township Code (Code)
This controversy involves the interpretation of Section 3001 of the Code, 53 PS. §58001, and presents, the issue whether a first class township is authorized to operate a public facility such as the Wynfield Club.
Initially, we note that our scope of review of a final decree in equity is limited to determining whether the Chancellors findings are supported by substantial evidence, whether an error of law was committed or whether the Chancellor abused his discretion. Penn
Section 3001 of the Code provides that “Townships may . . . acquire . . . private property for the purpose of making, enlarging and maintaining public parks, recreation areas and facilities.”
Appellants argument is based upon a comparison of various County and City Codes.
Section 2501 of the County Code