548 A.2d 357 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1988
[…] Finally the Act of 1953 amended Section 3001 of the Code by deleting the specific list of authorized uses. In its stead the legislature substituted “recreation areas and facilities.” This Court must construe a section of a statute with reference to the entire statute and not apart from its context. Insurance Department v. Adrid et al., 24 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 270, 355 A.2d 597 (1976). Accordingly, Section 3009 of the Code, 53 P.S. §58009 provides:
Townships may improve, maintain, and regulate public parks, recreation areas and facilities and conduct recreation programs.
*18 [T]he township commissioners may equip, operate and maintain the parks, recreation areas and facilities as authorized by this act and shall employ . . . recreation directors, supervisors, superintendents or . . . employees as they deem proper.” (Emphasis added.)
Therefore, we are constrained to hold that the Townships operation of the Wynfield club is not beyond the legislatively permitted uses of “recreation areas and facilities” without the legislature enacting such limitations.