delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] . 11 U.S.C. § 362 (2012). Section 362 provides that the filing of a bankruptcy petition "operates as a stay ... of ... any act to obtain possession of property of the estate or of property from the estate or to exercise control over property of the estate”. Id. § 362(a)(3).
. 298 S.W.3d 735 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2009).
. According to the 2010 census, the population of Paradise is 441 and the population of Wise County is 59,127.
. According to the 2010 census, the population of Snyder is 11,202.
. Tex. Transp. Code § 501.158("(a) A peace officer may seize a vehicle or part of a vehicle without a warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the vehicle or part: (1) is stolen; or (2) has had the serial number removed, altered, or obliterated, (b) A vehicle or part seized under this section may be treated as stolen property for purposes of custody and disposition of the vehicle or part.”). See City of Dallas v. VSC, LLC, 347 S.W.3d 231, 234 (Tex.2011). Knowingly possessing a vehicle without a serial number or permanent identification marking is a Class A misdemeanor, Tex.