delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] As the State asserts (though the County disagrees), the government’s principal interest in the property involved lies in seeing it returned to its rightful owner. The government has no legitimate pecuniary interest of its own. But in this case, York has alleged that the State and County prosecuted the Chapter 47 proceeding, not for any legitimate purpose, but as a means of depriving him of his property.
Evidence in the record before us supports York’s allegation. As already noted, his evidence of ownership of the trailer is overwhelming. Further, he points out that under Article 47.01a(b), the government may not be awarded property in a Chapter 47 proceeding unless there is probable cause to believe property was obtained illegally — there was in this case, because of the missing VIN — and that “the identity of the actual owner of the property cannot be determined”.
“We expect our government to retrieve stolen property and return it to the rightful owner.”
Ill
We turn briefly to York’s takings claim that the State and County misused the Chapter 47 proceeding to obtain his property and must therefore pay just compensation.