York Register of Probate v. York County Probate Court
[…] BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1228 (7th ed.1999). A writ of mandamus is “[a] writ issued by a superior court to compel a lower court or a government officer to perform mandatory or purely ministerial duties correctly.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 973 (7th ed.1999). No other court, including a Probate Court, can hear Dennett’s action. The matters over which the Probate Court has jurisdiction are limited. Title 18-A M.R.S.A. § 1-302(a) (1998) provides:

To the full extent provided in sections 3-105, 5-102, 5-402, 7-201 and 7-204, the court has jurisdiction over all subject matter relating to (1) estates of decedents, including construction of wills and determination of hems and successors of decedents and estates of protected persons; (2) protection of minors and incapacitated persons; and (3) trusts.

None of the cited Probate Code sections confer jurisdiction over this type of proceeding to a Probate Court.