37 W. Va. 762 | W. Va. | 1893
[…] Had Fickey and Thomas, at the time the title to said land vested in the State, a good and valid title thereto, legal or equitable, superior to any other claimant thereof? It appears that on the 19th day of May, 1861, the surveyor of Randolph county surveyed for Fred Fickey, Jr., and Edward L. Thomas, by virtue of laud office treasury warrant No.-, a tract of land in Randolph county, on Cheat mountain, containing about eight thousand acres. This entry was not carried into grant by reason of the war, but section 1 of article 9 of the constitution of 1863 provides that “all rights and interests in lands in this State, derived from or under the laws of the State of Virginia prior to the time this constitution goes into operation, shall remain valid and secure, and shall be determined by the laws heretofore in force in the State of Virginia.”