Yokoyama v. Midland National Life Insurance
[…] Unifund Corp., 2004 U.S. Dist. Lexis 23729, at *23-25 (D.Haw.2004); Sambor v. Omnia Credit Services, Inc., 183 F.Supp.2d 1234, 1244-45 (D.Haw.2002); Balthazar v. Verizon Hawaii, Inc., 109 Hawai’i 69, 80, 123 P.3d 194, 205 (2005); Ai v. Frank Huff Agency, Ltd., 61 Haw. 607, 618, 607 P.2d 1304, 1312 (1980), overruled in part on other grounds by Robert’s Haw. Sch. Bus, Inc. v. Laupahoehoe Transp. Co., 91 Hawai’i 224, 982 P.2d 853 (1999). Although proof of actual damages is required, a claim for de minimis damages is *410sufficient for standing under HRS § 480-13. See Wiginton v. Pac. Credit Corp., 2 Haw. App. 435, 444, 634 P.2d 111, 118-19 (1981) (“[T]he legislature was aware that damages might be de minimis in a consumer protection action and specifically provided for the $1,000 award or triple damages to cover that possibility.”).

Midland first argues that Plaintiffs cannot demonstrate actual damages because they did not actually lose their investment premium and instead gained some rate of return.