Yoerg v. Northern New Jersey Mtg. Associates
[…] No authority is cited for this contention in the present application and we find it without merit. The doing of the work and the volume of the transactions were sufficiently established.

Finally, it is urged that recovery should have been denied for noncompliance by plaintiff with the realty brokerage licensing requirements of N.J.S.A. 45:15-1 and 45:15-3. This statute stems from L. 1921, c. 141. The latest pertinent amendment is L. 1953, c. 229, which became effective July 14, 1953, and thus antecedent to the underlying contract here involved. It is now expressly provided therein (N.J.S.A. 45:15-3) that:

"No person * * * shall bring or maintain any action in the courts of this State for the collection of compensation for the performance of any of the acts mentioned in this article without alleging and proving that he was a duly licensed real estate broker at the time the alleged cause of action arose."

The complaint in this case was devoid of any reference to licensing of the plaintiff but nothing on its face indicated any New Jersey incident of the transaction involved other than that defendant is a New Jersey corporation.

Notwithstanding that the mortgages were negotiated in New York for placement on New York real estate, we have no doubt that if the agreement between the parties to the transaction was executed in New Jersey the proscription of the statute came into play. N.J.S.A. 45:15-1 provides that:

"No person shall engage either directly or indirectly in the business of a real estate broker or salesman, temporarily or otherwise * * * without being licensed so to do as hereinafter provided." (Emphasis added)

N.J.S.A. 45:15-3 defines as a real estate broker one who, for a fee or commission, inter alia, "offers or attempts or agrees to negotiate a loan secured or to be secured by *292 mortgage or other encumbrance upon * * * any real estate." The agreement presently in question is fairly encompassed by such language. George H. Weinrott & Co. v. Burlington Housing Corporation, 22 N.J. Super. 91 (Ch. Div. 1952); cf. Corson v. Keane, 4 N.J. 221 (1950).