Yoder v. T.E.L. Leasing, Inc. (In Re Suburban Motor Freight, Inc.)
[…] The Court, therefore, is unable to find, as a matter of law, that no material facts are in dispute. The Shareholders' motion for summary judgment on this Count is DENIED.

4. Count VI of the Third Amended Complaint

Count VI of the Third Amended Complaint alleges that the payment of the dividend of real property by Suburban to SDS constituted an unlawful dividend payment under O.R.C. § 1701.33. The trustee seeks the recovery of all property transferred, *1005 or the value thereof, from Suburban's directors and LeGrand, as president of SDS, who authorized the dividend. Section 1701.33 of the O.R.C. provides in relevant part as follows:

The directors may declare dividends and distributions on outstanding shares of the corporation, subject to the following provisions:
(A) A dividend or distribution may be paid out of surplus, however created, in cash, property, or shares of the corporation. (emphasis added).
. . . .

A corporation's surplus is defined as the excess of its assets over its liabilities plus stated capital, if any. See O.R.C. § 1701.32.