399 Pa. 425 | Pa. | 1960
[…] The Act of March 10, 1949, P. L. 30, Art. VII, §751, as amended, 24 PS §7-751, provides as follows: “(a) All construction, reconstruction, repairs, or work of any nature, including the introduction of plumbing, heating, ventilating, or lighting systems, upon any school building or upon any school property, made by any school district, where the entire cost, value, or amount of such construction, reconstruction, repairs, or work, including labor and material, shall exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), shall be done under a contract or contracts to be entered into by such school district with the lowest responsible bidder, upon proper terms, after due public notice has been given asking for competitive bids. The board of school directors shall, in its discretion, have prepared by an architect, engineer or other person preparing the specifications, separate specifications for construction, plumbing, heating and ventilating, and electrical work, or specifications covering all of the work of the building or project. The school district shall advertise for proposals on plans and specifications for the project de
These sections are mandatory, not directory.