Yirak v. DAN'S SUPER MARKETS, INC.
[…] Yirak does not appeal the trial court's dismissal of her claims against Dole.

[4] Other jurisdictions have adopted this approach by statute. See, e.g., Del.Code Ann. tit. 18, § 7001 (1999) (providing a sealed container defense if seller sold product in an "unaltered form," had no knowledge of or could not have discovered the defect with reasonable care, and did not manufacture, design, alter, assemble, or mishandle the product); Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-405 (West 2002) (same); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 99B-2(a) (2007) (providing sealed container defense or a defense for selling a product "under circumstances in which the seller was afforded no reasonable opportunity to inspect").