Yik Shuen Eng v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] On August 21, 1961, petitioner married in Hong Kong. Three children were born to this marriage, all of whom are United States citizens by virtue of their birth in this country.

On April 3, 1967, pursuant to an official program of the Immigration and Naturalization Service, known as the “Chinese Confession Program”, in which the Service encouraged persons with false claims of citizenship to surrender their claims and apply for adjustment of status, petitioner voluntarily confessed alienage. On January 20, 1970, his status was adjusted to that of a lawful permanent resident under Section 249 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1259, which provides as follows:

“A record of lawful admission for permanent residence may, in the discretion of the Attorney General and under such regulations as he may prescribe, be made in the case of any alien, as of the date of the approval of his application or, if entry occurred prior to July 1, 1924, as of the date of such entry, if no such record is otherwise available and such alien shall satisfy the Attorney General that he is not inadmissible under Section 212(a) insofar as it relates to criminals, procurers and other immoral persons, subversives, violators of the narcotic laws or smugglers of aliens, and he establishes that he—
(a) entered the United States prior to June 30, 1948;
(b) has had his residence in the United States continuously since such entry;
(e) is a person of good moral character ; and
(d) is not ineligible to citizenship.” (Italics added)

Petitioner now moves for an order to require respondent to calendar his case for naturalization.