YEYE v. State
[…] On appeal, Yeye argues that his three convictions for leaving the scene of an accident (counts V, VI, and VII) constituted double jeopardy.

The State charged Yeye with three separate counts of leaving the scene of an accident. This is because, while fleeing from police, Yeye struck a parked car, causing it to smash into two other parked cars. Yeye did not stop at or return to the scene of the accident.

In relevant part, section 316.061(1), Florida Statutes (2007), defines the crime of leaving the scene of an accident as follows:

The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash resulting only in damage to a vehicle or other property which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such crash or as close thereto as possible, and shall forthwith return to, and in every event shall remain at, the scene of the crash until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of s. 316.062.

The Fifth Amendment guarantee against double jeopardy consists of three separate constitutional protections: "It protects against a second prosecution for the same offense after acquittal. It protects against a second prosecution for the same offense after conviction.