104 F. Supp. 3d 135 | D. Mass. | 2015
[…] S. Rep. 100-599, 2d Sess. at 5 (1988), reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4342.
Among other things, the VPPA prohibits “video tape service providers” from “knowingly disclosing], to any person, personally identifiable information concerning ' any consumer of such provider” without the consumer’s informed, written consent. 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b). The statute has* three relevant definitions:
• the term “video tape service provider” means “any person, engaged in the business, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of rental, sale, or delivery of prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audio visual materials ...,” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(4);
• the term “personally identifiable information” “includes information which ' identifies a person as having requested or obtained specific video materials or services from a video tape service provider,” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(3); and
• the term “consumer” “means any renter, purchaser, or subscriber of goods or services from a video tape service provider.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(1).
For present purposes, at least, defendant does not contest that it fits within the statutory definition of a “video tape service provider.”
A. Personally Identifiable Information