Yeretsky v. City of Attleboro
[…] As an alternative, a municipality may opt to pay 50% of the retirees’ indemnity plan costs by adopting § 9A, or a higher percentage by adopting § 9E.

Municipalities may make HMO plans available to active and retired employees by accepting § 16 of c. 32B, which was inserted by St. 1971, c. 946, § 5.6 An HMO option was also provided to State employees by the same act. See G. L. c. 32A, § 14, inserted by St. 1971, c. 946, § 2. The third paragraph of § 16, as amended through St. 1989, c. 653, § 37 (effective July 1, 1990; id. at § 242), now reads as follows:

“All persons eligible for the insurance provided under section five shall have the option to be insured for the services of a health care organization under this section *318but shall not be insured for both. Eligible persons, having elected coverage under this section by making application as provided in section six, shall pay a minimum of ten percent of the total monthly premium cost or rate for coverage under this section, and the governmental unit shall pay the remainder of the total monthly premium cost or rate; provided, however, that nothing in this chapter shall preclude the parties to a collective bargaining agreement under chapter one hundred and fifty E from agreeing that such eligible persons shall pay a percent share of such total monthly premium cost or rate which is higher than said ten percent; provided, further, that such eligible persons shall in no event be required to pay more than fifty percent of such total monthly premium cost or rate. Such payment by the insured shall be made to the governmental unit as provided in sections seven, seven A, nine A, nine B, nine C, nine D and nine E, as may be applicable.”

At issue is the meaning of the second sentence in this paragraph.