48 P.3d 1057 | Wyo. | 2002
[…] Stat. Ann. § 27-14-605 (Lexis-Nexis 2001). Casper Oil Co. v. Evenson, 888 P.2d 221, 225 (Wyo.1995). In order for a second injury to be compensable, the original compensable injury must be the direct cause of the subsequent injury. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Safety and Compensation Div. v. Bruhn, 951 P.2d 373, 377 n. 1 (Wyo. 1997).
[¶ 11] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-102(a)(xi) (Michie 1997) defines a compensable injury as:
[A]ny harmful change in the human organism other than normal aging and includes damage to or loss of any artificial replacement and death, arising out of and in the course of employment while at work in or about the premises occupied, used or controlled by the employer and incurred while at work in places where the employer's business requires an employee's presence and which subjects the employee to extrahazardous duties incident to the business. "Injury" does not include:
* * *
(G) Any injury resulting primarily from the natural aging process or from the normal activities of day-to-day living, as established by medical evidence supported by objective findings[.]