Yelverton v. Kemp Furniture Industries, Inc.
[…] These findings of fact are supported by competent evidence in the record. Therefore, they are conclusive on appeal. G.S. 96-4(m); G.S. 96-15(i); In re Thomas, 281 N.C. 598, 189 S.E.2d 245 (1972); In re Abernathy, 259 N.C. 190, 130 S.E.2d 292 (1963); In re Cantrell, 44 N.C.App. 718, 263 S.E.2d 1 (1980). The sole question presented by this appeal, then, is whether these findings of fact sustain the Commission's conclusion that claimant was disqualified from receiving unemployment compensation benefits by virtue of G.S. 96-14, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
. . . . .
(2) ... if it is determined by the Commission that such individual is, at the time such claim is filed, unemployed because he was discharged for misconduct connected with his work.

G.S. 96-14 (Supp.1979).

In determining whether facts found constitute "misconduct" within the intent of G.S. 96-14(2), this Court has quoted with approval the following definition: