Yellow Freight System, Inc. v. Michigan
[…] We affirm.

I

In 1991, Congress passed the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act (ISTEA), P.L. 102-240, which substantially amended 49 U.S.C. § 11506[1] and directed the Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC) to reform the licensing and registration system *764 existing in the states. The statute mandated the creation of a new system, the SSRS. The statute required the ICC to prescribe amendments of the previously existing standards and set forth certain requirements for the new standards.[2]

The provision at issue, 49 U.S.C. § 11506(c)(2)(B)(iv)(III), stated that the amended standards shall establish a fee system that "will result in a fee for each participating State that is equal to the fee, not to exceed $10 per vehicle, that such State collected or charged as of November 15, 1991." The regulations promulgated by the ICC repeated the phrase "collected or charged as of November 15, 1991" without further explanation. See 49 C.F.R. § 1023.4(c)(4)(ii) (1995), later redesignated as 49 C.F.R. § 367.4(c)(4)(ii) (1996).