Yellow Freight System, Inc. v. Michigan
[…] Haworth, Inc. v. Wickes Mfg. Co., 210 Mich.App. 222, 227, 532 N.W.2d 903 (1995). The language of the statute itself is the primary indicator of legislative intent. *769 Folands Jewelry Brokers, Inc. v. City of Warren, 210 Mich.App. 304, 307, 532 N.W.2d 920 (1995). "If the plain and ordinary meaning of the statute is clear, judicial construction is normally neither necessary nor permitted." Dep't of Transportation v. Thrasher, 196 Mich.App. 320, 323, 493 N.W.2d 457 (1992), aff'd. 446 Mich. 61, 521 N.W.2d 214 (1994).

The pertinent language in 49 U.S.C. § 11506(c)(2)(B)(iv)(III) provides for establishment of a fee system that "will result in a fee for each participating State that is equal to the fee, not to exceed $10 per vehicle, that such State collected or charged as of November 15, 1991." The majority reasons that this language calls for identifying a "pertinent period" ending November 15, 1991, but that it reveals no congressional intent concerning when this period begins.