Yellow Freight System, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] Yellow Freight System, Inc. shall pay the sum of $1500.00 to Janice C. Madara for the reasonable expense of burial.

Counsel fees of twenty percent (20%) shall be paid by the claimant, according to the terms of her agreement as approved. Said counsel fees shall be deducted at the rate of twenty percent (20%) from each portion of compensation payable to Janice C. Madara and Barbara Jean Madara, and shall be paid directly to Bichard F. Boyer, Esquire, in accordance with law.

Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §821.

77 P.S. §431. This Section provides in pertinent part as follows :

[N]o compensation shall be paid when the injury or death is intentionally self inflicted, or is caused by the employe’s violation of law, but the burden or proof of such fact shall be upon the employer. . . .

In this appeal the claimant-respondent takes the position that admitting the evidence was improper because it allowed the employer to contradict the admitted allegations.