35 F. Supp. 403 | W.D. Okla. | 1940
[…] “3. While the substantive rights of the parties are governed by the laws of the state in which the acts complained of occurred, the power of a Federal District Court to grant the relief prayed in a suit to enjoin picketing by members of a labor union depends upon the jurisdiction conferred upon it by the statutes of the United States. * * *
“5. Federal courts are bound by a construction put upon a state statute by the highest court of the state,”
The serious question in this case is with reference to the jurisdiction of this court to grant an injunction.
Under the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 101, it is provided: “No court of the United States, as defined in this chapter, shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter; nor shall any such restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction be issued contrary to the public policy declared in this chapter.”