35 F. Supp. 403 | W.D. Okla. | 1940
[…] There is no evidence that the colored boy was ever advised either directly or indirectly that he should not join the union or that he could not continue in the employment of the plaintiff if he joined the union.
The record discloses that the plaintiff did not know whether these miscellaneous employees were members of the union or not and never made any inquiry as to the number who had joined the union, until the question came up either on the day of or a few days before the strike.
Section 104 of the act provides the conditions under which a court may not issue an injunction, as follows:
“No court ■ of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as these terms are herein defined) from doing, whether singly or in concert, any of the following acts:
“(a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any relation of employment;
“(b) Becoming or remaining a member of any labor organization or of any employer organization, regardless of any such undertaking or promise as is described in section 103 of this chapter;