35 F. Supp. 403 | W.D. Okla. | 1940
[…] The serious question in this case is with reference to the jurisdiction of this court to grant an injunction.
Under the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 101, it is provided: “No court of the United States, as defined in this chapter, shall have jurisdiction to issue any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in a case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, except in a strict conformity with the provisions of this chapter; nor shall any such restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction be issued contrary to the public policy declared in this chapter.”
Under section 102 of the above act, the public policy is declared and defined as follows: “Whereas under prevailing economic conditions, developed with the aid of governmental authority for owners of property to organize in the corporate and other forms of ownership association, the individual unorganized worker is commonly helpless to exercise actual liberty
Section 103: