Yellow Cab Co. v. Nebraska State Railway Commission
[…] The order reads in pertinent part:

"1. The rates, fares and charges demanded and applied for * * * will be unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory, unduly preferential and unduly prejudicial to the public.

"2. The rates presently in effect are just and reasonable for the services being rendered. * * *

"4. Since the burden of proof has not been met * * * therefore the application should be denied."

Section 84-915, R.S.Supp., 1961, requires the commission to make "findings of fact and conclusions of law," and then further defining the findings of fact requires the "findings of fact shall consist of a concise statement of the conclusions upon each contested issue of fact." It is now asserted that the finding of "unjustly discriminatory, unduly preferential or unduly prejudicial to *214 the public" meets the requirements of conclusions upon each contested issue of fact.