Yellow Cab Co. v. Freeman
[…] OPINION

PER CURIAM.

This is a petition for certiorari which was issued pursuant to the terms of G.L. 1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 39-5-2, whereby we are reviewing the award of a certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity by the Public Utilities Commission to Beaulah Freeman which would allow her to operate two taxicabs between the City of Providence and various other points. The Commission has forwarded the pertinent record to us.

The scope of our review is fixed by § 39-5-3. This section enjoins us from weighing conflicting evidence and specifically states that any order or judgment made by the Commission shall not be reversed "* * * unless the commission exceeded its authority or acted illegally, arbitrarily or unreasonably." Having in mind this mandate, our function here is to determine if the record contains any legally competent evidence that supports the Commission's action or stated another way, the sole issue before us is to determine whether or not the evidence presented to the Commission demonstrated a public