Yellow Cab Co. of Pittsburgh v. Commission
[…] After McCoy finally provided documentary evidence sought by Yellow Cab, the ALJ directed amendment of the application to name the corporation UJSP as applicant without republication. At further hearings UJSP presented more testimony on the issue of need and the testimony of UJSP investors and officers. Yellow Cab presented evidence from its chief executive officer and the general manager of Peoples Cab Company.

In its order the Commission expressly adopted the initial decision of the ALJ. The Commission noted its statutory duty under Section 1103(a) of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a), to grant certificates of public convenience only if the Commission finds or determines that the grant “is necessary or proper for the service, accommodation, convenience, or safety of the public.” The Commission concluded that UJSP had met its burden pursuant to 52 Pa.Code § 41.14, relating to evidentiary criteria used to decide motor common carrier applications, which the PUC has adopted as a guide in performing its statutory duty.1 This appeal followed.2

I.